Annual Trophy Winners for 2018

AGM Cups

The Flight Of The Phoenix Trophy

For the member under 45 years of age with the most points excluding team points.
The Flight of the Phoenix Trophy was presented to the club by ex member - Pat Lloyd in memory of her horse.

Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit




The High Jinks Trophy
For the member over 44 years of age with the most points excluding team points
Ex member - Jean Gluss donated this trophy to the club in memory of her horse.

Vicci Hogben and Ted



The Tom Trophy
For the member who is over 59 and has won the most points excluding team points
Kindly donated by Helen Kendall in honour of her horse Tom.

Ellen Agar and Frank



The Douglas Cup
For the member with the most points awarded for show jumping
Ex chairman Bill Douglas donated this cup

Vicci Hogben and Ted




The Walhalla Trophy
For the member with the most points awarded for dressage
Ex-member Pat Boreniok gave us this trophy in memory of her horse.

Ellen Agar and Frank




The Sam The Man
For the member with the most points awarded for showing
Ex chairman - Liz Alexander donated this trophy in memory of her horse

Cally Ingram and Woodlands Pulsingh



The Backtrack Trophy
For the winner of the Walk and Trot Series
Kindly donated by Jo Quelch - in memory of her horse.

Anthea Dickson and Oscar



The Fandango Cup
For the winner of the Preliminary Dressage Series
Jan Andrews, ex secretary and vice president presented this trophy to the club in memory of her horse

Ellen Agar and Frank



The Sixpence Rose Bowl
For the winner of the Novice Dressage Series
Pat and Ted Symonds - ex-secretary, ex-treasurer and ex-president donated this trophy in memory of their horse.

Julie Vastenhout and Without Bounds



Rowlette Cup
For the winner of the Elementary Dressage Series
Kindly given to us by Normandy Riding Club.

Charlotte Moulden and Digby



The Musetta Cup
The Musetta cup was donated by Victor Attwooll, to be awarded for Dressage to Music. He was instrumental in promoting Dressage to Music in the Riding Club movement. This cup was named after his horse Musetta

Felicity Govas and Hafrena Sam



The Kilifi Creek Cup
For the most improved novice rider
Donated by Sue Davis - ex-chairman and current committee member in memory of her horse.

Danielle Bruton



The St Martha’s Cup
For the most helpful non-committee member
Joan McGavy donated this cup when she gave up riding.

Jan Millson



The Harry Hotspot Trophy
This trophy is presented as a high achievement award.
Kindly donated by Jenny Moxham in honour of her horse Harry.

Tina Stanton



The Hood Trophy
For the member with the most points over all, including team points.
The Hood Trophy was donated to the club through Mr John White.

Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit



Real McCoy Trophy
Outstanding contribution to Team Performance.

Sue Brougham



The World Peace Trophy
For the member with the highest percentage scored across the Evening Dressage Series. Kindly donated by Susie Moorhouse in memory of her horse

Nichol Williams and Hippolytus van T&L with 71.45%




Evening Series Winners (Sponsored by Moorhouse Communications)

Introductory

Sue Olsen and Tribal Dawn


Preliminary
Aimee Stanton and Hunters Firefly


Novice
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit


Elementary
Sheri Johnson and Sportsfield Top Knotch


Medium
Nichol Williams and Hippolytus van T&L


Summer Awards

Stanwell Rocky Fella
Preliminary Dressage
Ellen Agar & Frank

Minstrel
Novice Dressage
Helen Storr & Finn

Charles White Memorial Plate
Beginners 60cm EquiCross
Candace Brooke & William

Peripont
Novice 70cm EquiCross
Zoe Blaauw & Harry's Boy

Colleen
Minimus 50cm Show Jumping
Anne Limbach & Paddy

Brown Mouse
Beginners 60cm Show Jumping
Samantha Green & Bellisarius

Captain Cuttle
Very Novice 70cm Show Jumping
Dorothy Greentree & Sparrow

Fullers Novice
80cm Show Jumping
Sheri Johnson & Ranmer Achilles

Savannah
Intermediate 90cm Show Jumping
Laura Green & Louis Vee

Sam Weller
Riding Horse
Sue Davis & Salviano

Larrigan
Walk & Trot Dressage
Emma Thompson & Freddie

West Surrey Area
Walk & Trot Dressage
Anthea Dickson & Oscar

Myhill Memorial
Preliminary Dressage
Charlotte Moulden & Digby

Demelza
Novice Dressage
Julie Vastenhout & Without Bounds

Ptolomy
Elementary Dressage
Charlotte Moulden & Digby

Drummings Rose Bowl
Open 80cm EquiCross
Jo Marsh & Ranmer Achilles

Triple Jump Trophy
Open 1m Show Jumping
Jo Marsh & Ranmer Achilles

Hemingway
Riding Club Horse
Mags Lopez & Little Echo

Silver Phantom
Ridden Hunter
Mags Lopez & Little Echo

Talisman
In Hand Showing
Kathryn Blowers & Elvis

Margaret Honor
NCRC Walk & Trot Class
Catherine Thompson & Moonlight Paddy