Annual Trophy Winners for 2018
AGM Cups
The Flight Of The Phoenix Trophy
For the member under 45 years of age with the most points excluding team points.
The Flight of the Phoenix Trophy was presented to the club by ex member - Pat Lloyd in memory of her horse.
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
The High Jinks Trophy
For the member over 44 years of age with the most points excluding team points
Ex member - Jean Gluss donated this trophy to the club in memory of her horse.
Vicci Hogben and Ted
The Tom Trophy
For the member who is over 59 and has won the most points excluding team points
Kindly donated by Helen Kendall in honour of her horse Tom.
Ellen Agar and Frank
The Douglas Cup
For the member with the most points awarded for show jumping
Ex chairman Bill Douglas donated this cup
Vicci Hogben and Ted
The Walhalla Trophy
For the member with the most points awarded for dressage
Ex-member Pat Boreniok gave us this trophy in memory of her horse.
Ellen Agar and Frank
The Sam The Man
For the member with the most points awarded for showing
Ex chairman - Liz Alexander donated this trophy in memory of her horse
Cally Ingram and Woodlands Pulsingh
The Backtrack Trophy
For the winner of the Walk and Trot Series
Kindly donated by Jo Quelch - in memory of her horse.
Anthea Dickson and Oscar
The Fandango Cup
For the winner of the Preliminary Dressage Series
Jan Andrews, ex secretary and vice president presented this trophy to the club in memory of her horse
Ellen Agar and Frank
The Sixpence Rose Bowl
For the winner of the Novice Dressage Series
Pat and Ted Symonds - ex-secretary, ex-treasurer and ex-president donated this trophy in memory of their horse.
Julie Vastenhout and Without Bounds
Rowlette Cup
For the winner of the Elementary Dressage Series
Kindly given to us by Normandy Riding Club.
Charlotte Moulden and Digby
The Musetta Cup
The Musetta cup was donated by Victor Attwooll, to be awarded for Dressage to Music. He was instrumental in promoting Dressage to Music in the Riding Club movement. This cup was named after his horse Musetta
Felicity Govas and Hafrena Sam
The Kilifi Creek Cup
For the most improved novice rider
Donated by Sue Davis - ex-chairman and current committee member in memory of her horse.
Danielle Bruton
The St Martha’s Cup
For the most helpful non-committee member
Joan McGavy donated this cup when she gave up riding.
Jan Millson
The Harry Hotspot Trophy
This trophy is presented as a high achievement award.
Kindly donated by Jenny Moxham in honour of her horse Harry.
Tina Stanton
The Hood Trophy
For the member with the most points over all, including team points.
The Hood Trophy was donated to the club through Mr John White.
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
Real McCoy Trophy
Outstanding contribution to Team Performance.
Sue Brougham
The World Peace Trophy
For the member with the highest percentage scored across the Evening Dressage Series. Kindly donated by Susie Moorhouse in memory of her horse
Nichol Williams and Hippolytus van T&L with 71.45%
Evening Series Winners (Sponsored by Moorhouse Communications)
Introductory
Sue Olsen and Tribal Dawn
Preliminary
Aimee Stanton and Hunters Firefly
Novice
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
Elementary
Sheri Johnson and Sportsfield Top Knotch
Medium
Nichol Williams and Hippolytus van T&L
Summer Awards
Stanwell Rocky Fella
Preliminary Dressage
Ellen Agar & Frank
Minstrel
Novice Dressage
Helen Storr & Finn
Charles White Memorial Plate
Beginners 60cm EquiCross
Candace Brooke & William
Peripont
Novice 70cm EquiCross
Zoe Blaauw & Harry's Boy
Colleen
Minimus 50cm Show Jumping
Anne Limbach & Paddy
Brown Mouse
Beginners 60cm Show Jumping
Samantha Green & Bellisarius
Captain Cuttle
Very Novice 70cm Show Jumping
Dorothy Greentree & Sparrow
Fullers Novice
80cm Show Jumping
Sheri Johnson & Ranmer Achilles
Savannah
Intermediate 90cm Show Jumping
Laura Green & Louis Vee
Sam Weller
Riding Horse
Sue Davis & Salviano
Larrigan
Walk & Trot Dressage
Emma Thompson & Freddie
West Surrey Area
Walk & Trot Dressage
Anthea Dickson & Oscar
Myhill Memorial
Preliminary Dressage
Charlotte Moulden & Digby
Demelza
Novice Dressage
Julie Vastenhout & Without Bounds
Ptolomy
Elementary Dressage
Charlotte Moulden & Digby
Drummings Rose Bowl
Open 80cm EquiCross
Jo Marsh & Ranmer Achilles
Triple Jump Trophy
Open 1m Show Jumping
Jo Marsh & Ranmer Achilles
Hemingway
Riding Club Horse
Mags Lopez & Little Echo
Silver Phantom
Ridden Hunter
Mags Lopez & Little Echo
Talisman
In Hand Showing
Kathryn Blowers & Elvis
Margaret Honor
NCRC Walk & Trot Class
Catherine Thompson & Moonlight Paddy