Annual Trophy Winners for 2021
AGM Cups
The Flight Of The Phoenix Trophy
For the member under 45 years of age with the most points excluding team points.
The Flight of the Phoenix Trophy was presented to the club by ex member - Pat Lloyd in memory of her horse.
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
The High Jinks Trophy
For the member over 44 years of age with the most points excluding team points
Ex member - Jean Gluss donated this trophy to the club in memory of her horse.
Amanda Hall and Rover / Vicci Hogben and Ted
The Tom Trophy
For the member who is over 59 and has won the most points excluding team points
Kindly donated by Helen Kendall in honour of her horse Tom.
Judith Dunne and Monty’s Fortune
The Douglas Cup
For the member with the most points awarded for show jumping
Ex chairman Bill Douglas donated this cup
Patrick Murphy and Bartley Bay
The Walhalla Trophy
For the member with the most points awarded for dressage
Ex-member Pat Boreniok gave us this trophy in memory of her horse.
Judith Dunne and Monty’s Fortune
The Sam The Man
For the member with the most points awarded for showing
Ex chairman - Liz Alexander donated this trophy in memory of her horse
Maggie Scott and Rosa
The Backtrack Trophy
For the winner of the Walk and Trot Series
Kindly donated by Jo Quelch - in memory of her horse.
Maggie Scott and Rosa
The Fandango Cup
For the winner of the Preliminary Dressage Series
Jan Andrews, ex secretary and vice president presented this trophy to the club in memory of her horse
Judith Dunne and Monty’s Fortune
The Sixpence Rose Bowl
For the winner of the Novice Dressage Series
Pat and Ted Symonds - ex-secretary, ex-treasurer and ex-president donated this trophy in memory of their horse.
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
Rowlette Cup
For the winner of the Elementary Dressage Series
Kindly given to us by Normandy Riding Club.
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
The Musetta Cup
The Musetta cup was donated by Victor Attwooll, to be awarded for Dressage to Music. He was instrumental in promoting Dressage to Music in the Riding Club movement. This cup was named after his horse Musetta
Caroline Brougham and Desi Deru
The Kilifi Creek Cup
For the most improved novice rider
Kindly donated by ex-chairman and ex-vice chairman Sue Davis, in memory of her horse
Sue Connolly
The St Martha’s Cup
For the most helpful non-committee member
Joan McGavy donated this cup when she gave up riding.
Sue Connolly
The Harry Hotspot Trophy
This trophy is presented as a high achievement award.
Kindly donated by Jenny Moxham in honour of her horse Harry.
Danielle Bruton
The Hood Trophy
For the member with the most points over all, including team points.
The Hood Trophy was donated to the club through Mr John White.
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
Real McCoy Trophy
Outstanding contribution to Team Performance.
Danielle Bruton
The World Peace Trophy
For the member with the highest percentage scored across the Evening Dressage Series. Kindly donated by Susie Moorhouse in memory of her horse
Aimee Stanton and Hunters Firefly with 72.88%
The Ringfort Respect Trophy
For the member with the most points awarded for equicross
Kindly donated by Lisa Smith, in honour of her horse
Joanna Marsh and Ranmer Achilles
Evening Series Winners (Sponsored by Moorhouse Communications)
Introductory
Maggie Scott and Rosa
Preliminary
Amanda Hall and Rover
Novice
Emma Thompson and Eddie
Elementary
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
Summer Awards
Stanwell Rocky Fella
Preliminary Dressage
Amanda Hall and Rover
Minstrel
Novice Dressage
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
Charles White Memorial Plate
Beginners 60cm EquiCross
Charlotte Knight and Bella
Peripont
Novice 70cm EquiCross
Emma Wickerson and MC
Colleen
Minimus 50cm Show Jumping
Karen Keane and Cid
Brown Mouse
Beginners 60cm Show Jumping
Charlotte Knight and Bella
Captain Cuttle
Very Novice 70cm Show Jumping
Alison Rowles and Captain
Fullers Novice
80cm Show Jumping
Tina Delicata and Rose
Savannah
Intermediate 90cm Show Jumping
Hilary Smith and Billy XIV
Larrigan
Walk & Trot Dressage
Terry Fallows and Rex
West Surrey Area
Walk & Trot Dressage
Nicola Kennard and Lola
Myhill Memorial
Preliminary Dressage
Wendy Caller and Smash
Demelza
Novice Dressage
Lucy Harvey and Bob
Ptolomy
Elementary Dressage
Danielle Bruton and Shere Spirit
Drummings Rose Bowl
Open 80cm EquiCross
Joanna Marsh and Ranmer Achilles
Triple Jump Trophy
Open 1m Show Jumping
Patrick Murphy & Bartley Bay
Hemingway
Riding Club Horse
Charlotte Knight and Bella
Silver Phantom
Ridden Hunter
Maggie Scott and Rosa
Talisman
In Hand Showing
Maggie Scott and Rosa
Margaret Honor
NCRC Walk & Trot Class
Karen Keane and Cid